Privacy Policy

 

Privacy and Cookie Statement 1-2-Taste

 

15 November 2020

 

Through our web shop, privacy-sensitive data or personal data is processed. 1-2-Taste considers careful handling of personal data to be of great importance.

Personal data is therefore carefully processed and secured by us.

 

In our processing, we comply with the requirements of the privacy legislation. This means that

Among other things, that we:

  • clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, via this privacy statement;
  • limit our collection of personal data to only those personal data that are necessary for legitimate purposes;
  • ask you explicit permission first to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required;
  • take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data, including the requirements of parties who process personal data on our behalf;
  • respect your right to access, correct or delete your personal data at your request.

 

1-2-Taste B.V. is responsible for data processing. In this privacy statement, we explain what personal data we collect and use and for what purpose in the online shop https://www.12taste.com/. We advise you to read this carefully. 

 

If you have any questions, or if you would like to know exactly what we keep of you, please contact 1-2-Taste.

 

Your account

Certain parts of our online shop require you to register first. You must provide information about yourself and choose a username there. With this, we create an account, to which you can log in with that username and a password of your choice. For this purpose, we use your contact details, telephone number, billing address, e-mail address, payment details, and IP-address. We need these because of the contract we execute with you. We will retain this information until you close your account.

 

We keep this information so that you do not have to fill it out over and over again and so that we are able to contact you within the framework of the execution of the agreement. You can change your account information whenever you want. 

 

Provision to third parties

We collaborate with certain companies, which receive personal data from us as indicated above.

.

Fulfilling orders

When you place an order with us, we use your personal data to process your order in an orderly way. We may then send your personal data to our delivery service to have the order delivered to you. We also receive information about your payment from your bank or credit card company. For this purpose, we use your name, telephone number, billing address, e-mail address, payment details, and IP address. These we need because of the contract we are executing with you. We keep this information up to one year after your order has been completed. We retain certain customer data for longer in connection with the legal and fiscal custody obligation.

 

Provision to third parties

We collaborate with certain companies, which will receive the personal data listed above from us.

 

Contact form and Newsletter

With the contact form, you can ask us questions or make inquiries. For this, we use your contact details, telephone number, and e-mail address. We do this on the basis of a legitimate interest.  We will retain this information until we are sure that you are satisfied with our response and six months after that. In this way, we can easily obtain the information for follow-up questions. It also allows us to train our customer service to become even better.

 

We offer a newsletter with which we would like to inform interested parties about our products and/or services. Every newsletter contains a link that allows you to unsubscribe. You can also unsubscribe via your account. 

 

Your e-mail address will automatically be added to the list of subscribers. These details

are kept until you cancel the subscription.

 

Provision to third parties

We collaborate with certain companies, which will receive the personal data listed above from to us.

 

Statistics and profiling

We keep statistics about the use of our online shop. With these statistics, we improve our webshop, e.g. in order to show only relevant information. We may combine your personal information to learn more about you. Of course we will respect your privacy at all times. If you don’t want this, you can always report this to us.

For this we use your ip-address. We have a legitimate interest in this. We keep

this information for one year.

 

Provision to third parties

We collaborate with certain companies, which may receive your personal data listed above from us.

 

Advertising

We would like to send you advertisements about offers and new products or services. This

we do:

  • by email
  • via social media
  • by phone

 

You can object to this advertising at any time. Each e-mail contains an unsubscribe link. You can also block us or use the unsubscribe option. You can also indicate this if you are called. You can also report this via your account.

 

Location details

If necessary for the service, we may collect location data (GPS) from you. Your consent will be requested at that time.

 

This (location) data can also be stored and processed by the provider of, for example, the navigation/map software, such as Google Maps, but the data can also be used by, for example, Google or Apple itself. We do not have any control over that. So always read the privacy statements of the provider in question as well.

 

Provision to other companies or institutions

With the exception of the partners mentioned above, we provide your personal data

under no circumstances to other companies or institutions, unless we are obliged to legally  (for example, if the police so require in the event of a suspicion of a crime).

 

Statistics

We keep statistics about the use of our online shop. In our online shop social media buttons are included. With these buttons, the administrators of these services collect your personal data.

 

Cookies

Our online shop uses cookies. Cookies are small files in which we store information so that you don’t have to fill out certain input fields every time. But we can also use cookies to see that you visit us again.

 

When you visit our online shop for the first time, we will display a message explaining cookies. We will ask for your consent for the use of these cookies.

 

You can disable cookies via your browser, but some elements of our web shop might no longer work properly then.

 

We have made agreements with other companies that place cookies about the use of these cookies. However, we do not have full control over what they themselves do with the cookies. So please also read their privacy statements. (Note: these may change from time to time)

 

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to keep track of how visitors use our online shop. We have put up a data processing agreement with Google. It contains strict agreements on what Google is allowed to track and store. We allow Google to keep track of the Analytics information to be used for other Google services. We do not let Google anonymise the IP addresses.

 

Security

Security of personal data is very important to us. In order to protect your privacy, we are taking the following measures:

  • Access to personal data is blocked with a user name and password
  • We use secure connections (Secure Sockets Layer or SSL) which shields all information between you and our website when you enters personal data
  • We keep internal logs of all retrievals of personal data

 

Data Protection Officer

We have appointed what is known as a Data Protection Officer. This person is responsible for the privacy within our organisation. Our officer for Data protection is called Jan Klawer and can be reached by e-mail at jan.klawer@12taste.com and by phone on 0850027748 for all your questions and requests.

 

Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy statement from time to time. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement on a regular basis, so that you 

are aware of these changes. We will also do our best to announce changes separately. 

 

Inspection, modification and deletion of your data

If you have any questions or would like to know what personal information we hold about you, you can always contact us. See the contact details below.

 

You have the following rights:

  • getting an explanation of what personal data we have and what we do with it
  • access to the precise personal data we have
  • having errors corrected
  • the removal of outdated personal data
  • having personal data transferred to another party
  • withdrawal of consent
  • object to a particular use

 

Make sure that you always clearly state who you are, so that we can be sure that we do not modify or delete data of the wrong person.

 

Filing a complaint

If you feel that we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to file a complaint 

to be submitted to the Supervisory Authority. This institution is called in Dutch “Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens”. 

 

Contact details

1-2-Taste B.V.

Archipelstraat 285

6524 LM Nijmegen

jan.klawer@12taste.com

085 0027748